Privacy Policy

Effective Feb 2, 2022.

Welcome to MATTER. Our mission is to create uplifting experiences by connecting you with the things you love. We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. Some of the concepts below may sound a little technical but let us try our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. We welcome your questions and comments on this policy.

We Collect Information In A Few Different Ways

When you give it to us or give us your permission

When you create an account and use MATTER you voluntarily share certain information such as your name, email address, phone numbers, photos, the things you own. If you connect your Facebook, Google or other third party providers to MATTER, we use information from those accounts (such as your contacts) to improve your experience.

Content you submit

We collect the content you submit when you are using our Services. This includes comments, images, videos, your messages with other users and other communications with moderators and with us. Your content may include text, links, images, gifs, and videos.

Information collected from cookies and similar technologies

We may receive information from cookies, which are pieces of data your browser stores and sends back to us when making requests, and similar technologies. We use this information to improve your experience, understand user activity, personalize content and improve the quality of our Services. For example, we store and retrieve information about your preferred language and other settings. See our Cookie Notice for more information about how MATTER uses cookies. For more information on how you can disable cookies, please see “Your Choices” below.

What we do with the info we collect

We use your information to improve your experience, including:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our services;
  • Research and develop new services;
  • Provide a more personalised experience as part of our communications and campaigns
  • Understand how you use the Platform, including across your devices
  • Communicate with you to provide you with updates and other information relating to our website, Services and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Help protect the safety of our users across our Services, which includes blocking suspected spammers, addressing abuse, and enforcing the MATTER User Agreement and our other policies;
  • Communicate with you, including to notify you about changes in our services;

How your information is shared

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and while MATTER does not sell personal information to third parties, we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect for business purposes.

MATTER only shares non-public information about you in the following ways;

  • With your consent. We may share information about you with your consent or at your direction. If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Apple, to share information about your usage on our Services with others, these third-party services may be able to collect information about you, including information about your activity on our Services, and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the Services, in accordance with their privacy policies. You should be aware that any information you share may be read, collected, or used by other users. You should use caution in disclosing personal information while engaging. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit.
  • With our service providers. We may share information with vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work for us. Their use of personal data will be subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • To comply with the law. We may share information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, including, but not limited to, meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. To the extent the law allows it, we will attempt to provide you with prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request.
  • In an emergency. We may share information if we believe it's necessary to prevent imminent and serious bodily harm to a person.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information. We may share information about you that has been aggregated or anonymized such that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you. For example, we may show the total number of times a post has been viewed without identifying who the visitors were.

How We Protect Your Information

We take measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we use HTTPS while information is being transmitted. We also enforce technical and administrative access controls to limit which of our employees have access to non-public personal information.

We store the information we collect for as long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it.

Controlling the Use of Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject first- and third-party cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For more information on controlling how cookies and similar technologies are used on MATTER, see our Cookie Notice.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Adding protection for children while using the internet is our priority. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. MATTER does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided personal identifiable information on our website, we encourage you to contact us immediately and we will endeavour to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will let you know by revising the date at the top of the policy. If the changes, in our sole discretion, are material, we may also notify you by sending an email to the address associated with your account (if you have chosen to provide an email address) or by otherwise providing notice through our Services. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. By continuing to use our Services after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact Us

To send a GDPR data subject request or CCPA consumer request, follow the steps in the “Your Rights - Data Subject and Consumer Information Requests” section above. If you have other questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on support@matter.gallery